Tuesday, February 23, 2010

Taking Forever!

Well, it seems that way!  The Power Co. (NV Energy) didn't make it out Sunday as they'd 'promised', but did come Monday afternoon.  They got the branches off the wires and then informed us that we had to get an electrician out to put the junction board thingy back in place and reconnect wires.   They said there were exposed wires and if we didn't get it done right away, he'd have to declare it a hazzard and cut off our power!  EEEK!

Lemme tell you, I didn't know Jerry (hubby) could dial that fast!  LOL  Took a contractor to put the board back up (electrician doesn't DO that part of it ).  So the contractor and his crew came promptly at 8:00 a.m.  $300 and 4 hours later, the board thingy is up, called the electrician but haven't had a call back yet.  Hopefully he can get here this afternoon.  Sigh.  His quote was $200. 

So. Here we sit, with about 75% - 80% of the house with electric.  By the end of the day, we'll be $500 poorer.  Ugh.  Such is life, I guess.  And there's even more snow due tonight ... oh, joy.

Hopefully the winds will be light and the snow won't be so heavy and wet.  Don't wanna have to go through this again.

I think I'll just sit here and dream of spring, 

~Marge in NV~

No comments: